We are excited thaimgres-1t the Journey of Hope…From Violence to healing will be spending 10 days in Nebraska supporting the effort to RETAIN the end of the death penalty! From July 15 – July 23, murder victims family members, death row exonorees, and the family members of death row inmates will crisscross the state sharing their stories and why they support alternatives to the death penalty. Check out the schedule to see who will be visiting your city!

 

Click here to read brief bios of the speakers. 

These events are all free and open to the public, please join us!

Events listed alphabetically by city, with multiple events in Omaha and Lincoln listed first.

Omaha Area Events:

Sunday 7/17 – Omaha
10 am, St Benedict Catholic Church
2423 Grant St, Omaha, NE 68111
Speakers: George White & Bill Babbitt

Tuesday 7/19 – Omaha
6:30 pm, Countryside UCC
8787 Pacific St., Omaha NE 68114
Speaker: Derrick Jamison

Wednesday 7/20 – Omaha
7pm, St Vincent de Paul
14330 Eagle Run Drive
Omaha, Nebraska 68164
Speaker: Bill Pelke

Wednesday 7/20 – Omaha
7:45pm, St Paul’s Lutheran, Millard
13271 Millard Ave, Omaha, NE 68137
Speakers: Bill Pelke & Derrick Jamison

Thursday 7/21 – Omaha
7pm First United Methodist
7020 Cass St, Omaha, NE 68132
Speakers: Bill Pelke & Derrick Jamison

Saturday, 7/23 – Omaha
6 pm, St Leo’s Catholic Church
1920 N 102nd St, Omaha, NE 68114
Speakers: Marrietta Jaeger Lane & Shujaa Graham

Sunday 7/24- Omaha
11:30 am, St. John’s Church at Creighton
2500 California Plaza, Omaha, NE 68178
Speakers: Marrietta Jaeger Lane & Shujaa Graham

Lincoln Area Events:

Sunday 7/17 – Lincoln
9-11:30 am, Antelope Park Church of the Brethren
Worship service & Adult Sunday School
3645 Sumner St, Lincoln, NE 68506
Speaker: SueZann Bosler & Shujaa Graham

Monday 7/18 – Lincoln
7 pm, Lincoln Unitarian Church
6300 A St, Lincoln, NE 68510
Speaker: Bill Pelke & Derrick Jamison

Tuesday 7/19 – Lincoln
7 pm, Indigo Bridge Books
701 P St #102, Lincoln, NE 68508
Speaker: Bill Pelke

Tuesday 7/19 – ON AIR Lincoln
6 pm, KZUM 89.3 live on the air
Tune in to hear from Journey of Hope President Bill Pelke

Friday 7/22 – Lincoln
7 PM, Grace Lutheran Church
2225 Washington St, Lincoln NE 68502
Speakers: Bill Pelke & Derrick Jamison

Sunday, 7/24 – Lincoln
3 pm, First United Methodist Church
2723 N 50th Street
Speakers: George White & Sandrine Ageorges Skinner

Other Regional Events:

Thursday 7/21 – Alliance
7pm, St. John’s Lutheran
2090 Emerson Ave, Alliance, NE 69301
Speakers: Bill Babbitt, Randy Gardner, George White

Tuesday 7/19 – Chadron
7 PM, First Congregational Church United Church of Christ
370 Chadron Ave, Chadron NE 69337
Speaker(s): Randy Gardner & George White

Monday 7/18 – Columbus
7 pm, St. Isidore
3921 20th Street Columbus, NE 68601
Speakers: SueZann Bosler & Shujaa Graham

Wednesday 7/20 – Fremont
5 pm, First Baptist Church
505 N C St, Fremont, NE 68025
Speakers: SueZann Bosler & Shujaa Graham

Tuesday 7/19 – Grand Island
7 PM, Trinity United Methodist Church
511 N Elm St, Grand Island NE 68801
Speaker: Bill Babbitt

Tuesday 7/19 – Hastings
7 PM, First United Methodist Church
614 N Hastings Ave, Hastings NE 68901
Joint event with First Congregational United Church of Christ
Speakers: Sandrine Ageorges Skinner & Bess Klassen Landis

Monday 7/18 – Holdrege
5:30 PM, Dinner at All Saints Catholic Church
1204 Logan St, Holdrege NE 68949
Speakers: Bill Babbitt, Randy Gardner, George White

Monday 7/18 – Holdrege
7 PM, First United Methodist Church
6th Ave, Holdrege NE 68949
Speakers: Bill Babbitt, Randy Gardner, George White

Sunday 7/17 – Henderson
7 pm, Bethesda Mennonite Church
930 16th St, Henderson, NE 68371
Speaker: Bess Klassen Landis & Sandrine Ageorges Skinner

Saturday, 7/23 – Kearney
7 PM, Faith United Methodist Church
1623 Central Ave, Kearney NE 68847
Speaker: Bill Babbitt

Friday 7/22 – Kimball
7 PM, Trinity United Methodist Church
305 East 4th St, Kimball NE 69145
Speakers: Bill Babbitt, Randy Gardner, George White

Thursday 7/21 – Lexington
7 PM – First UMC
201 E. 8th Street Lexington, NE 68850
Speakers: Sandrine Ageorges Skinner & Marietta Jaeger Lane

Thursday 7/21 – Norfolk
7 pm Spirituality Center at Immaculata Monastery
300 N 18th St, Norfolk, NE 68701
Speakers: SueZann Bosler & Shujaa Graham

Wednesday 7/20 – North Platte
3 pm, First UMC
1600 W E St, North Platte, NE 69101
Speakers: Sandrine Ageorges Skinner & Bess Klassen Landis

Wednesday 7/20 – North Platte
6 pm, The Espresso Shop by Caravan
419 N Dewey St., North Platte, NE 6901
Speakers: Sandrine Ageorges Skinner & Bess Klassen Landis

Wednesday 7/20 – Scottsbluff
FILM SCREENING
7:30pm (MT) Midwest Theater
1707 Broadway, Scottsbluff NE 69361
Speakers: Bill Babbitt, Randy Gardner, George White
Plus, showing of the academy award nominated film “The Last Day of Freedom” featuring Bill Babbitt

Friday 7/22 – Seward
3 pm, Seward Public Library
233 S 5th St, Seward, NE 68434
Speakers: Sandrine Ageorges Skinner & Marietta Jaeger Lane

Saturday, 7/23 – Sioux City
11 am, Dakota City UMC
1523 Locust St, Dakota City, NE 68731
Speakers: SueZann Bosler & Shujaa Graham

Friday 7/22 – Wayne
6pm, First United Methodist Church

516 Main St, Wayne, NE

Speakers: SueZann Bosler & Shujaa Graham

Monday 7/18 – York
7 pm, St. Joseph of York
505 East Ave. York, NE 68467
Speakers: Sandrine Ageorges Skinner & Bess Klassen Landis